Posts or Comments 01 October 2014

Fi | 25 Jun 2007 03:27 pm

gigs:

A list of gigs we’ve seen together…..or in some cases, apart

2010
Its now October and I’m struggling to recall what gigs we’ve seen this year…
~ Mose Fanfan’s Somo Somo – in Kendal us and Helene & Martin
~ Spiers and Boden (LOVED it)
~ Elkie Brooks (in Penrith)

Comedy
~ Bill Bailey (me, Sally and Jamie)
~ Eddie Izzard (Nov 09) us, Debs & James
~ Comedy Club Carlisle (Sep 10)

Beverley Festival (Me n Chrissie n Lollykin: June 2010)
~ Eddi Reader
~ Proclaimers
~ Martin Simpson
~ Tony Benn and Roy Bailey
~ Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies
~ The Black Umfolosi 5
~ Dogan Mehmet & The Deerhunters

Brampton Live Festival 2009
~ Chris While & Julie Matthews
~ Mabon
~ Oojami
~ Andy Fairweather Lowe
~ Emily Smith Band
~ King Creosote
~ Oysterband
~ Keith Donnelly
~ Jez Lowe and the Bad Pennies
~ Max Pashm
~ Peatbog Faeries

Dent Festival 2009 – one day only
~ Keth Donnelly & Les Barker (Idiot and Friend)
~ Black Umfolosi
~ Ade Edmondson and the Bad Shepherds

Brampton Live Festival 2008
~ Rafika Jazz
~ Devon Sproule
~ Seth Lakeman
~ Rachel McShane
~ The Maerlock
~ Maddy Prior
~ Dragonsfly
~ Three Daft Monkeys
~ Thea Gilmore
~ Show of Hands
~ The Chair
~ John Brindley
~ Les Barker
~ Demon Barber Roadshow
~ Ars Poetica: Les Barker, Matt Harvey & Jude Simpson
~ Chumbawumba
~ Richard Thompson

Carlisle Blues Festival 2007
~ Tantrum
~ Ian Parker Band
~ Marcus Malone
~ Eugene Hideaway Bridges (He)
~ Steve White (He)
~ Connie Lush & Blues Shouter
~ Stumble
~ Ian Siegal
~ Nimmo Brothers

Carlisle Blues Festival 2008
~ Sean Webster
~ Kyla Brox
~ Nine Below Zero
~ Rab Mccullough
~ Guy Tortora (H only)
~ Two Timers
~ Nicky Moore’s Blues Corporation
~ Jon Amor
~ Olly Allcock Band Feat. Roz Sluman
~ Ian Siegal
~ Sherman Robertson
~ Ian Siegal(Acoustic)
~ Aynsley Lister
~ Matt Schofield

SolFest 2007 – one day only there
~ Stephen Spud Murphy
~ Alison Dewar
~ Badly Drawn boy
~ The Undertones

Maryport Blues – July 2007
~ Blues n Trouble
~ Eric Bibb (with Larry Crocket and Danny Thompson)
~ Gary Moore

Brampton – July 2007
~ Roy Bailey and Tony Benn
~ The Levellers
~ Eddi Reader Band
~ Transglobal Underground (HE danced with me! CRIKEY!)
~ Soothesayers
~ Spooky Men’s Chorale
~ State of the Union
~ Idiot & Friend (Keith Donnelly & Les Barker)
~ Alison Moorer
~ Nancy Kerr & James Fagan
~ Glen Bartley & Tom Kitching
~ Lo’Jo
~ Steve Earle

Brampton – July 2006
~ Roches
~ New Rope String Band
~ Jaipur Kawa Brass Band
~ Kristina Olsen
~ The Baghdaddies
~ Paperboys (a very important gig for us! :-) VERY!)
~ Chris Jagger Band
~ Krooked Jades
~ Eric Bibb

Solfest – August 2006
~ Seth Lakeman
~ Cara Dillon
~ Bellowhead
~ The Sel-ecter (got to hyphen this as for some odd reason the blog won’t save the word otherwise?)
~ Uiscedwr
~ Weirdstring band
~ East of Ealing

Penrith Live Blues 2006-2008
~ Ana Popovic
~ Sherman Robertson
~ Nimmo Borthers
~ Out of the Blue
~ Hamilton Loomis
~ Ian Siegal
~ Lou Pride
~ Mojo Burford
~ Nimmo Brothers

Brewery Arts Centre
~ Shooglenifty
~ Salsa Celtica
~ Ben Taylor
~ Mike Sanchez and his band

Other Venues
~ New Rope String Band
~ Nine Below Zero
~ Rob Heron
~ Fiona Clayton
~ John Prine (He saw while I saw Spiers and Boden) at the Sage
~ Spiers and Boden (while He saw John Prine) at the Sage
~ Eric Bibb at the Sage
~ Gilbert O’Sullivan at the Sage
~ Simon Kirke (ex Free/Bad Company) at the Marine Hall, Fleetwood
~ Freeway (Free tribute band)

Trackback This Post | Subscribe to the comments through RSS Feed

Leave a Reply